Accident Summary Nr: 170378954 - Employee's hand injured when struck by rolling cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746881 | 04/02/1997 | 6211 | 0 | Charles Schwab |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a warehouse when an electric order picker struck a rolling cart of the sort used by clerks to move mail and other items. The rolling cart then struck Employee #1's right hand. He at first refused to be seen by a doctor, but when Employee #1 was treated at an urgent care clinic later that day, the doctor noted bruising and swelling of his right hand. It was not clear whether a chip fracture was seen in the X-rays taken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |