Accident Summary Nr: 170378905 - Employee's finger amputated in bag cutter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119745966 | 01/24/1997 | 2066 | 0 | Guittard Chocolate Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a packer for the Guittard Chocolate Company, was cleaning and removing bits of plastic film from the blade of a bag cutter/sealer. She leaned her arm on the INTERLOCK button located in the table of the machine, and then inadvertently stepped on the pedal control. The machine cycled, amputating her right little finger. The machine was not locked out and the pedal control did not have a cover to prevent inadvertent operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119745966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |