Accident Summary Nr: 170378889 - Employee's leg crushed by falling truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805495 | 10/23/1996 | 3713 | 0 | House Of Wreckers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 23, 1996, Employee #1 was working underneath a heavy truck bed that was suspended from front and rear winch lines and supported by a welded-on bracket. He was using a gas torch to cut the welds on the bracket when the truck bed moved. The bracket overturned and the truck bed fell on Employee #1's leg. He sustained crushing injuries, along with burns from his gas torch. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |