Accident Summary Nr: 170378871 - Employee's fingers injured when cargo shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 170378871 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180564412/06/199617110Aire Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on November 4, 1996, Employee #1, of Aire Sheet Metal, Inc., was unloading air conditioning units from a flatbed truck operated by another employer. He was pulling on one A/C unit to move it to the curb side of the truck when the unit suddenly shifted, crushing his hand between it and another A/C/ unit. Employee #1's fingers were bruised and cut, but his injuries were not considered serious.

Keywords: FINGER, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111805644 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported