Accident Summary Nr: 170378871 - Employee's fingers injured when cargo shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805644 | 12/06/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Aire Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on November 4, 1996, Employee #1, of Aire Sheet Metal, Inc., was unloading air conditioning units from a flatbed truck operated by another employer. He was pulling on one A/C unit to move it to the curb side of the truck when the unit suddenly shifted, crushing his hand between it and another A/C/ unit. Employee #1's fingers were bruised and cut, but his injuries were not considered serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805644 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |