Accident Summary Nr: 170378855 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746345 | 03/12/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Concrete Wall And Sawing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a masonry saw to cut at the bottom of a brick wall when he stepped backward into an uncovered floor opening. He fell approximately 15 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The floor opening was not secured with a proper cover.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119746345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |