Accident Summary Nr: 170378848 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170378848 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974623802/13/199717610Southwest Roofing Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 12, 1997, Employee #1and a crew of workers were starting a roofing operation on a new warehouse under construction. Employee #1 was going to pick up a roll of roofing material when he fell 22 ft through an uncovered roof opening and landed on a concrete floor. He suffered serious internal injuries and was taken to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. At the time this report was written, it was not certain that Employee #1 would recover.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119746238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof