Accident Summary Nr: 170378848 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746238 | 02/13/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Southwest Roofing Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 12, 1997, Employee #1and a crew of workers were starting a roofing operation on a new warehouse under construction. Employee #1 was going to pick up a roll of roofing material when he fell 22 ft through an uncovered roof opening and landed on a concrete floor. He suffered serious internal injuries and was taken to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. At the time this report was written, it was not certain that Employee #1 would recover.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119746238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |