Accident Summary Nr: 170378764 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805388 | 09/12/1996 | 5651 | 0 | Ross Stores Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 4, 1996, Employee #1, of Ross Stores, Inc., was descending a metal stairway from the second to the first floor. As she stepped down, she slipped and stumbled, fell down the stairway to a landing, and struck a wall. She suffered a fractured hip, arm, and wrist, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |