Accident Summary Nr: 170378574 - Employee injured when knocked off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111804316 | 04/26/1996 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 11, 1996, Employee #1 was on a ladder working under a passenger aircraft parked at a loading gate. A coworker backed a Cargo King loader out of its parking space in front of the aircraft. He looked over his shoulder, but did not see Employee #1 or the ladder. The vehicle struck the ladder, causing Employee #1 to fall. He struck the side rail of the cargo loader and suffered two fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111804316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |