Accident Summary Nr: 170378558 - Employee injured when attacked by river otter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111804092 | 03/28/1996 | 8412 | 0 | Coyote Point Museum |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 10, 1996, Employee #1, a newly hired cage cleaner at Coyote Point Natural History Museum in San Mateo, CA, entered a passage that connected the river otter cages with the otter exhibit compound. She was being trained as an animal keeper, and her trainer was outside the cyclone fence passage. Employee #1 was herding the otters from their cages into the exhibit area when a 3- year-old male attacked her and bit her repeatedly on the legs. After numerous attempts, the trainer forced the otters back into their cage and called 911. Employee #1's injuries resulted in disfiguring scars. This had been her first time alone with the otters, and she had not been provided with any personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111804092 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |