Accident Summary Nr: 170378533 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111804357 | 05/06/1996 | 7334 | 0 | Alphagraphics |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 1, 1996, Employee #1, of Alphagraphics, Inc., was operating an A. B. Dick #9870 printing press when he noticed that a vacuum tube had disconnected from its nozzle. He was reaching into the machine to replace the tube when his hand became caught between the rotating impression cylinder and the rod. His fingers were crushed and broken. Employee #1 failed to turn off the machine before reaching inside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111804357 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |