Accident Summary Nr: 170378533 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in printing press

Accident Summary Nr: 170378533 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180435705/06/199673340Alphagraphics

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 1, 1996, Employee #1, of Alphagraphics, Inc., was operating an A. B. Dick #9870 printing press when he noticed that a vacuum tube had disconnected from its nozzle. He was reaching into the machine to replace the tube when his hand became caught between the rotating impression cylinder and the rod. His fingers were crushed and broken. Employee #1 failed to turn off the machine before reaching inside.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRINTING PRESS, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111804357 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported