Accident Summary Nr: 170378525 - Employee injured in fall while raising roof beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111804118 | 04/01/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Titus Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 24, 1996, Employee #1 was helping to build a wood frame extension on a private residence. He and several coworkers were manually raising the roof ridge beam into position. Employee #1 was on the second floor, where the guardrails had been removed for access. As he walked forward supporting the beam, he stepped off the edge of the floor and fell approximately 8 ft to the level below. He suffered fractures of his head and neck, and was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 111804118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |