Accident Summary Nr: 170378517 - Employee injured when heater ignites paint fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 170378517 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180402703/15/199617210A Woman'S Touch In Painting

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on February 20, 1996, Employee #1 was spray painting in a room of a house under construction. He was using a room heater to keep himself warm. As he was spray painting, the vapors in the room apparently ignited and set fire to the plastic drop sheets hanging on the walls. Employee #1 suffered from smoke inhalation and burns, and was hospitalized for over a week.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, HEATER, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 111804027 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion