Accident Summary Nr: 170378483 - Employee's leg injured when tow tug jackknifes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803797 | 01/22/1996 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines - Sfosy |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on December 13, 1995, Employee #1 was using a tow tug to haul a string of luggage carts. He braked as he descended a ramp that was wet from a recent rain, and then lost control of the vehicle as it skidded to one side. The tug struck a curb, rebounded, and jackknifed with the first cart. When the tug first struck the curb, Employee #1's leg was thrown out of the tug cab; it was subsequently caught between the vehicle and the cart when they folded together. He sustained crushing injuries to his foot and ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111803797 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |