Accident Summary Nr: 170378475 - Employee's fingers crushed by lift gate, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 170378475 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180434006/03/199642260Fleet Image

Abstract: Employee #1 was raising the hydraulic-powered lift gate of a delivery truck when the platform jammed about 1 ft from the fully raised position. Employee #1 released the controls and jostled the platform. The platform popped into the fully raised position, crushing his left index and middle fingers against the frame of the truck bed. Employee #1's injured fingers were surgically amputated approximately two weeks later, after it was determined that they could not be saved.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111804340 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported