Accident Summary Nr: 170378467 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803094 | 01/04/1996 | 8741 | 0 | Cresson Development Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 4, 1996, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on a five-man crew that was building a two-story wood frame wall on the second floor of a structure under construction. They were using cleats to prevent the wall from kicking out, and swing down props were nailed in place. The crew had just finished lifting a similar wall. As they raised this one and started to walk it up, it became apparent that the wall wasn't tall enough for the props to swing into place. The crew grew fatigued during the lift and dropped the wall. It struck Employee #1's left leg, fracturing his tibia; a coworker suffered a fractured left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111803094 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |