Accident Summary Nr: 170378400 - Employee's eye injured when struck by flying nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803391 | 11/20/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Anchor Components |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 9, 1995, Employee #1, of Anchor Components, Inc., was nailing metal brackets to the wood frame of a house under construction. When he struck a nail with his hammer, the nail popped out of the metal bracket, flew back, and struck him in the eye. He sustained a serious eye injury, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111803391 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |