Accident Summary Nr: 170378392 - Employee's fingers amputated in chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803037 | 10/27/1995 | 8731 | 0 | Sri International |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on October 19, 1995, Employee #1 was cleaning up his lab at a research institute when he noticed that a round-bottomed flask on his lab bench was missing a stopper. When he picked up the flask to put in a new stopper, the flask exploded. His left middle, ring, and little fingers were amputated and he sustained numerous lacerations on his left arm, neck, and torso. The flask contained 10 g of a material that he had synthesized three weeks earlier. The material was a preceramic polymeric precursor to silicon nitride. No previous research had indicated that a preceramic polymer of this type could explode.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111803037 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |