Accident Summary Nr: 170378384 - Employee injured when struck in head by flying log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803342 | 11/07/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Planned Sierra Resources Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 27, 1995, Employee #1 was standing at the side of a dirt road at his job site, waiting for a log to be moved by a machine. As the boom carrying the log swung out, the log flew out of the jaw grips and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111803342 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |