Accident Summary Nr: 170378350 - Employee's fingertip amputated in tile edging machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111803987 | 02/27/1996 | 3281 | 0 | Tdm Tiling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on February 15, 1996, Employee #1 was greasing a gear wheel and rack on the slideway of a tile edging machine. The machine was not deenergized. Employee #1 was applying the grease to the gear wheel with his right hand when he inadvertently pressed the "ON" button on the machine's pendant controller. The gear wheel started moving, catching his finger against the rack. The tip of his finger was nipped off, for which he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111803987 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |