Accident Summary Nr: 170378343 - Employee's back injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111803318 | 10/30/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Shaughnessy Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 age 18, was working on a roofing job when he fell approximately 16 feet to the ground. Some roofing material had fallen off before him and broke his fall when he landed on it. Employee #1 sustained minor back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 111803318 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |