Accident Summary Nr: 170378285 - Employee bruised when struck by falling rock

Accident Summary Nr: 170378285 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11180311009/22/199516110M.S.Maher Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 1, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a sloped embankment at the side of Highway 101. A ditch digging machine above him was being used by another employer to dig a trench. An 8 in. diameter boulder fell and struck Employee #1 on the head and neck, bruising him. He was taken to the hospital for a check-up and then released.

Keywords: HEAD, ROCK, BOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111803110 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported