Accident Summary Nr: 170378202 - Employee's Thumb Amputated in Drilling-Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119747608 | 04/12/1996 | 3433 | 0 | Fafco Inc. |
Abstract: with Employee #1 was using a Roundtoner combination drilling and milling machine to drill and tap 1 in. holes into a 3-in.-diameter PVC pipe. His left glove became entangled in the tool's bit, amputating his left thumb. Employee #1 worked for a manufacturer of solar panels and thermal energy storage tanks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119747608 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |