Accident Summary Nr: 170378186 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119747491 | 01/24/1996 | 8331 | 0 | San Mateo, County Of, Human Services, Voc Rehab |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rehab production supervisor for the San Mateo County (CA) Human Services Department, was struck by a backing forklift, fracturing his right foot and ankle. Although it was not required, the forklifts at this establishment were equipped with back-up alarms. However, the back-up alarm was not working on the forklift involved in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119747491 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |