Accident Summary Nr: 170378186 - Employee's foot fractured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170378186 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974749101/24/199683310San Mateo, County Of, Human Services, Voc Rehab

Abstract: Employee #1, a rehab production supervisor for the San Mateo County (CA) Human Services Department, was struck by a backing forklift, fracturing his right foot and ankle. Although it was not required, the forklifts at this establishment were equipped with back-up alarms. However, the back-up alarm was not working on the forklift involved in this accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119747491 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations