Accident Summary Nr: 170378160 - Employee's leg lacerated when struck by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119742641 | 01/25/1996 | 9229 | 0 | San Carlos, City Of, General Services Dept. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a city maintenance worker, and a coworker were using chain saws to clear a fallen tree from a roadway. A branch that Employee #1 was cutting fell on his saw, knocking it into his left leg. He sustained severe lacerations to his leg and knee cap. Employee #1 was not wearing chaps or other leg protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119742641 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |