Accident Summary Nr: 170378111 - Employee killed when backed over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119743086 | 06/07/1995 | 4731 | 0 | Tokyu World Transport(Usa), Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, of Tokyo World Transport (USA), Inc., was delivering a box to a company's loading dock when the truck of another transport company backed into him as he was placing the box on the dock. Employee #1 was killed. The backing truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm. Neither driver was paying attention to what was going on around him, according to the police investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119743086 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | 