Accident Summary Nr: 170378095 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119743052 | 05/31/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Brayer Electric Company |
Abstract: An employee working as an apprentice electrician claimed that he received an electric shock while working from a wooden ladder, replacing a ballast for a lighting fixture. He complained that he suffered a permanent injury to his left arm. His employer had hired him regardless of his prior experience as a painter. The apprentice stated that he had not been trained to perform electrical work. However, his foreman claimed that he trained the apprentice in replacing ballasts. After the accident, the apprentice was assigned to work with another employee, who was experienced in retrofit work. A few days after the accident, the apprentice reported to his foreman that his arm hurt and that he could not continue working. The apprentice also filed for disability.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119743052 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |