Accident Summary Nr: 170378053 - Employee injured when pinned to workbench by van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119743011 | 05/03/1995 | 5511 | 0 | Bay Area Mazda |
Abstract: A mechanic repairing a van asked Employee #1, also a mechanic, to help him check the vehicle. The van was idling in gear, and the emergency (hand) brake was engaged. Employee #1 stood in front of the van to check the engine while the other mechanic stood on one side of the van next to the engine. When Employee #1 revved up the engine, the van lurched forward and pinned him against a workbench, fracturing his right femur. The employee stated that standing on the other side of the van would have made the throttle lever out of his reach.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119743011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |