Accident Summary Nr: 170378046 - Employee injured in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119743029 | 05/18/1995 | 1752 | 0 | Richard Gilgo |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing new carpets for a patio extension located on the second floor. He backed to the edge of the patio and fell 16 feet and 8 inches to a concrete driveway. He was hospitalized. No standard railings were provided and no safety belts were worn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119743029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpet installers |