Accident Summary Nr: 170378020 - Employee's finger partially amputated in container door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119742351 | 02/23/1995 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ramp serviceman for United Airlines, lifted the folded door of an LD-3 container used in air freight to release it to a free fall and unfold it to close the door. On its way down he tried to catch the door to reduce its impact and the little finger of his right hand became caught in the seam between the two door halves. Even though he was wearing sturdy leather gloves his finger was amputated at the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119742351 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |