Accident Summary Nr: 170378012 - Aircraft mechanic injured in 20 foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119742336 | 02/14/1995 | 4512 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both aircraft mechanics, were working on the tail section of an aircraft in dock #6 when they realized that they needed a rudder sling that had been left in dock #7. Dock #7 was not in use and all entrances to it had allegedly been taped off or chained off and warning signs provided. Employee #1 went to get the sling where the tool had been left. When on the second level, he stepped on a board in the area where the tail section of an aircraft would be if a jet was docked. The board gave way because the rail supports underneath were not in place. Employee #1 fell about 20 feet and landed on a dumpster. He was seriously injured and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119742336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |