Accident Summary Nr: 170377832 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOWER

Accident Summary Nr: 170377832 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971190109/07/199549110P G And E

Abstract: Two power line workers were working at an electric power transmission tower, preparing to undertake some repair work that had been scheduled previously. An overhead compression sleeve broke, allowing a 115-kilovolt overhead power line to fall onto the main frame of the tower. The two employee received electric shocks from the resulting step or touch potentials. They also suffered burns and trauma and were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSMISSION TOWER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119711901 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 119711901 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers