Accident Summary Nr: 170377774 - Employee's leg lacerated when chain saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170377774 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971778305/03/199624110Big Creek Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a logger, was using a chain saw to cut a limb. The saw kicked back, striking his leg. Employee #1 sustained lacerations, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CHAIN SAW, SAW, LACERATION, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119717783 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations