Accident Summary Nr: 170377691 - Employee's toes fractured by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170377691 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974432404/20/199517910Walters & Wolf Glass Dba Lafayette Precast

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a precast concrete scoop panel when the panel slipped off the column and pinned his foot against it. Employee #1 sustained two fractured toes. The employer did not have procedures for installing precast concrete panels. He was cited for a general violation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PRECAST, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119744324 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers