Accident Summary Nr: 170377600 - Two employees killed in homicide-suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119712503 | 10/19/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on October 6, 1995, Employee #1 was working in her office at BFI when she was shot with a handgun fired by Employee #2. He then shot and killed himself.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119712503 | Fatality | Other | Financial managers | ||
| 2 | 119712503 | Fatality | Other | Accountants and auditors |