Accident Summary Nr: 170377592 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119720944 | 08/02/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Target |
| 119720951 | 08/03/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Energy Solutions International |
| 119720928 | 08/03/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Energy Lighting Systems |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was replacing ballasts and florescent lighting tubes. He was instructed by his foreman to turn off half of the lights in the room, so that the employee could work the circuit deenergized but still have ample light to see. The foreman also instructed the apprentice to use a fiberglass ladder, which was provided by the employer. The employee's body was later found lying next to an aluminum ladder. The medical examiner's report indicated that the cause of death was cardio-respiratory arrest due to electrocution. Apparently, the apprentice had used the aluminum ladder and had been working on an energized circuit. He also had bruises and cuts, suggesting that he fell off the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119720944 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | ||
| 2 | 119720951 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 119720928 | Occupation Not Listed |