Accident Summary Nr: 170377576 - Employee's arm injured when caught by drive shaft of tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119720746 | 05/31/1995 | 0172 | 0 | Mirassou Vineyards |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tractor pulling spray equipment that applied pesticide to grapevines. When he attempted to adjust the tractor's spraying equipment, an unguarded rotating shaft caught the sleeve on his right arm and pulled it around the shaft assembly. His right arm was seriously lacerated and mangled, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119720746 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |