Accident Summary Nr: 170377550 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119720738 | 05/12/1995 | 3565 | 0 | Cap Snap Co. |
Abstract: An electrician was assigned the job of rewiring a lighting circuit so as to balance the load on the circuit. To do this job, he had to pull conductors through a conduit into a panelboard. He used a metal fish tape to pull the conductors and was performing this task with the 480-volt panelboard energized. The fish tape contacted an energized part and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his hands and arms and with first degree burns to his thighs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119720738 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |