Accident Summary Nr: 170377543 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 170377543 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11972046403/03/199536740Lsi Logic, Corp.

Abstract: An electrician was installing a 125-volt circuit breaker in an energized 480-volt, 4000-ampere panelboard. As he was tightening the bolts holding the breaker in place, his tool slipped, contacted a busbar, and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his upper torso.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119720464 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians