Accident Summary Nr: 170377543 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119720464 | 03/03/1995 | 3674 | 0 | Lsi Logic, Corp. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a 125-volt circuit breaker in an energized 480-volt, 4000-ampere panelboard. As he was tightening the bolts holding the breaker in place, his tool slipped, contacted a busbar, and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his upper torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119720464 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |