Accident Summary Nr: 170377477 - Employee injured when crushed by forklift carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125570523 | 06/11/1996 | 3599 | 0 | Cool Pacific |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to stack pallets of boxes in storage when he dismounted to adjust a pallet on the forks. He was standing on the ground to the left of the forks when he tried to reverse the forklift and inadvertently activated the carriage level. The carriage shifted toward the left, crushing the left side of Employee #1's head and his right shoulder against the metal storage rack support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125570523 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |