Accident Summary Nr: 170377444 - Employee crushes ankle when forklifts collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120090386 | 11/06/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Trim Tech |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on October 13, 1995, Employee #1, an industrial lift truck operator, was returning a lift to the designated battery recharge area. He observed that another lift was already hooked up to the charger. In an attempt to maneuver closer to battery charger, he took his left foot off the accelerator and placed it outside of the protective well of the lift. The vehicle continued to move backward, catching his left ankle between his lift truck and the stationary lift already at the charger. He sustained a crushed left ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120090386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |