Accident Summary Nr: 170377352 - Employee's lower leg fractured in fall from truck loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119699254 | 10/14/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Iconco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic at the Iconco shop yard in Oakland, CA., was engaged in maintenance work. He was standing on the track of a model 1977 Caterpillar truck loader, model 1977, when he lost his balance and attempted to jump clear of the equipment. He landed awkwardly, with most of his 210 lb body weight on his left ankle. Employee #1's ankle bent under him, fracturing his left tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119699254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |