Accident Summary Nr: 170377212 - Employee injured when struck by broken cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119716512 | 09/15/1995 | 4939 | 0 | P G & E |
Abstract: On August 31, 1995, Employee #1 was working with a crew to pull underground cable. While they were pulling, the cable broke and whipped through the pulling sheaves, striking Employee #1. He was thrown approximately 16 feet, and was hospitalized with a fractured leg and thumb and severe facial abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119716512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |