Accident Summary Nr: 170377212 - Employee injured when struck by broken cable

Accident Summary Nr: 170377212 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11971651209/15/199549390P G & E

Abstract: On August 31, 1995, Employee #1 was working with a crew to pull underground cable. While they were pulling, the cable broke and whipped through the pulling sheaves, striking Employee #1. He was thrown approximately 16 feet, and was hospitalized with a fractured leg and thumb and severe facial abrasions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BROKEN CABLE, THUMB, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119716512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers