Accident Summary Nr: 170376784 - Employee's hand injured when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119704187 | 11/21/1995 | 2759 | 0 | First Western Graphics, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 8, 1995, Employee #1 was checking the newly installed digital pulse dampening system on the Goss community printing unit to see if the sprinkler bar was spraying water on the rollers. The employee felt that the rollers were not wet from the sprinkler/spray bar and touched the rollers to see if they were getting water. His left hand was pulled into the printing press between the water form roller and the plate cylinder, and he sustained multiple fractures to his hand. The roller guards had been removed from the press. Employee #1 was taken to Eden Medical Center for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119704187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |