Accident Summary Nr: 170376602 - Employee injured when crushed between cage and forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119703007 | 01/25/1995 | 3499 | 0 | Feralloy Reliance Co |
Abstract: At 6:35 a.m. on January 23, 1995, Employee #1, a casting foreman for a large pipe foundry, was performing his normal duty in his department. A crew of maintenance employees were using a Toyota forklift to repair a broken auto skid at casting machine #172. The operation was being performed in the path of travel of a 5-ton P&H bridge crane with traveling cab and operator. The cab was located 9 ft above the floor with no visibility when traveling backward. The maintenance crew forgot about the crane and cab and lifted the forklift forks approximately 3 to 4 ft. The crane's cab struck the forklift mast and knocked over the forklift. The forklift struck Employee #1 and crushed him between the lift and the steel cage core basket. Employee #1 was able to free himself when coworkers slightly lifted the forklift. Employee #1 sustained trauma and contusions to his back. He was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119703007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |