Accident Summary Nr: 170376594 - Employee injured when pinned under pallet rack cross brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119702850 | 02/08/1995 | 5311 | 0 | Price-Costco |
Abstract: At approximately 6:46 a.m. on December 17, 1994, Employee #1, a certified forklift driver (3 months) made a turn in aisle #17 of a retail warehouse and lost control, pinning himself under the cross brace of a pallet rack, partially damaging it. A pallet of Tide boxes also fell from the top of the pallet rack onto him. Employee #1 underwent asphyxia for about 6 minutes. Several rescue attempts were made to relieve the weight of the cross brace and the fallen Tide boxes from his back. Finally, the forklift was activated and driven forward, freeing Employee #1 from the pinned position. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe back bruising, head injuries, and torn finger ligaments. Four Crown #30RCTT stand-up rider counterbalance forklifts are used in the warehouse to distribute and stock merchandise.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119702850 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |