Accident Summary Nr: 170376453 - Employee injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119695948 | 07/20/1994 | 3315 | 0 | Davis Wire Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually pulling/stringing wire through the production line for wire drawing. The wire broke, causing him to lose his balance and fall against an adjacent metal step. He was hospitalized with a punctured lung. No accident related safety violations were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119695948 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |