Accident Summary Nr: 170376420 - Employee trips over hose and dislocates his knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119701837 | 01/05/1995 | 3322 | 0 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on July 14, 1994, Employee #1 had been assigned to vacuum soot from the roof of an annealing oven using a vacuum hose attached to a truck. His employer, the U.S. Pipe and Foundry in Union City, CA, was in shut-down mode and Employee #1 was not performing his regular duties as a troughtender in the casting department. Employee #1 had rerouted the vacuum hose, and while he was walking to retrieve it he tripped as he stepped down from an I-beam member (approximately 8 inches high). His right knee cap was dislocated but he was able to pop it back in. Employee #1 was carried off on a stretcher. The plant nurse arrived and stabilized the leg. Shortly thereafter, an ambulance arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. He was treated in the emergency room and released the same day. Employee #1 wore a leg brace for 5 weeks to stabilize his knee. He was off work for 8 weeks before he could return to his normal duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119701837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Molding and casting machine operators |