Accident Summary Nr: 170376347 - Employee ill after exposure to dimethyl formamide

Accident Summary Nr: 170376347 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11181349908/04/199436720Adi Isola, Inc.

Abstract: On July 9, 1994, Employee #1, of ADI Isola, Inc., was cleaning floors with skin permeable dimethyl formamide. He was not wearing impermeable footwear or an approved respirator. His shoes were soaked with DMF, and the cuff of his sleeve was also wet. He worked with the DMF for 10 hours. He became ill the next day, and two days later was hospitalized for six days, diagnosed with chemical hepatitis. He was allowed to return to work approximately one month later, although his liver tests were still extremely high. Employee #1 was placed in another type of job. There were six serious violations observed related to the exposure: T8CCR 3385(a), 5144(b), 5144(f)(2), 5155(d), 5155(e)(1), and 5192(e)(1)(A).

Keywords: CLOTHING, HEPATITIS, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LIVER, SKIN, POISONING, CHEMICAL, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111813499 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported