Accident Summary Nr: 170376305 - Employee's hand injured when torsion bar falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119696409 | 10/25/1994 | 5531 | 0 | Rynck Goodyear Tire And Auto Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1 p.m. on May 7, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to adjust his own truck during lunch time. He lifted the truck to release the load on the torsion bar, but as he put the impact wrench on the nut, the torsion bar broke. The torsion bar dropped down on Employee #1's left hand. About 1/2 in. of the left thumb was amputated, and he suffered a compound fracture of the left index finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119696409 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |