Accident Summary Nr: 170376198 - Employee partially amputates finger in plate maker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119703411 | 05/03/1995 | 2731 | 0 | Anto Offset Printing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 18, 1995, Employee #1, a 30-year-old press operator with over six years experience, was working on a Heidelberg plate maker, model 6702P, at an offset printing firm. While cleaning the rollers, he suffered a partial amputation of his left index finger. The employer failed to provide a written procedure for employees to use when cleaning the rollers on machinery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119703411 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |